IRAN VISA

Our Services

Iran Visa

Free Iran tourist visa is offered by AcrossIran for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran by tour (individually or with a group). Here you will know how to apply for Iran tourist visa in a safe way and free. Iran tourist visa is issued for almost all nationalities that plan to visit one of the most suggested countries for 2017 for having unique nature, fantastic architecture and old history. Or those who wish to visit their families living in Iran. The duration of Iran tourist visa can vary from 14 to 30 days based on applicants require. Iran tourist visa must be obtained before coming to Iran and is valid to enter for 90 days from the issue date. This kind of Iran visa is the safest option.
How to apply for Iran tourist visa?
By completing Iran visa application form in our website and buying one of our tour packages, we will discount all charges and fees for tourist visa and our visa staffs will check the submitted information and reply back. AcrossIran; as one of the well-known Iranian-based agencies in incoming tours to Iran, is a reliable and safe place to apply for Iran tourist visa free of charge by mentioned situation.
We do not suggest Iran visa upon arrival (VOA). This visa which is granted in 5 International airports may seem like the easiest way to receive Iran visa but for the following reasons our incoming staff with years of experience strongly unqualified this type of visa.
_A 5 % possibility of visa rejection always exists.
_Your airline may not let you board the plane without a visa.
_The duration is not as long as the tourist visa, up to 14 days.
_Most likely you will have to stay long hours in the airport for receiving this Iran visa.
But if still, you are considering this type of Iran visa because of the inconvenience of picking up the visa form the embassy or consulate, we can arrange you to collect your visa at your arriving airport. This way you apply for Iran tourist visa and once you arrive in Iran you are in complete assurance, which is what we strongly recommend.
Please keep in mind that Iran visa stamp fee and Iran visa reference number fee are different. Iran visa stamp fee depends on your country, Iran visa reference number fee is $30 and it will be free of charge if you buy one of our tours but you still need to pay for Iran visa stamp fee which you will pay in Iranian embassy.
Please refer to “FAQ”, “How is Iran Visa Rule and Process” part.
For any inquiries please contact: visa@AcrossIran.trave

IRAN VISA

_These nationalities can visit Iran without any visa:
Syria (90 days visa), Turkey (90 days), Lebanon (15 days), Azerbaijan (15 days), Georgia (45 days), Bolivia (30 days) and Egypt (20 days). If they want to stay more, they can extend their visa while they are in Iran.

_These countries cannot visit Iran by visa on arrival and should get their visa beforehand:
The US, Canada, Iraq, Colombia, Jordan, Somalia, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Afghanistan.

_The travel agencies cannot get visa invitation letter (Reference code) for Pakistani, Bangladeshi, Sri Lankan and Afghan nationalities and they should refer directly to the consulates for the application.

_Other nationalities can get the visa on arrival for 30 days stay in Iran.

_The American, British and Canadian passport holders still must travel to Iran within a guided tour through an eligible travel agency. So they cannot apply for a visa invitation letter through us without booking a trip.
Iran visa stamp fee and Iran visa reference number fee are different. Iran visa stamp fee depends on your country but Iran visa reference number fee is $30 (for those who book tours with us, this will be free of charge) 

According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), a tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue.
Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will have your visa in 1 or 2 days.

.Receiving the Authorization Code
After we receive your application form, the first page of your passport scan and Visa service fee, the formal application will be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and will go under the official procedure. The output will be an authorization letter which will be faxed to the Iranian Consulate which you have indicated in the form. We will give you this letter’s reference code with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for 3 months from the date of issue.


.Collecting the Visa from the Consulate
Having the reference code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code. (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as there may be differences from one consulate to another.) You may also be able to send the documents and receive the visa by mail. Contact the consulate for more details. The procedure of submitting the documents and collecting the visa can be normally done in the same day.


Please fill out the form below so that we apply for your Iran visa authorization (invitation) number. Please read the Iran visa page carefully before the application and let us know if you have any question. If you have any problem in filling out the below form, email it to IAT in this address: visa@AcrossIran.travel. You should also attach your passport's first page scan to the given email address.