Travel InsuranceHotel BookingDomestic FlightsBus & Train TicketsCity ToursTour Guide or Translator

By selecting "Submit your visa application" I acknowledge that I have read and accept the Rules & Restrictions, Terms & conditions and our Privacy Policy.

Iran visa application form for all nationalities and tourists in this page will help us to apply for your Iran visa . Leave the rest to us to apply safely for your Iran visa. Fill out Iran visa application form and let us know the necessary information for applying Iran visa.

Iran visa for all nationalities American English and Canadian is one of AcrossIran services. Almost all nationalities can apply for an Iranian visa. Provided they are holding their passport with at least 6 months’ expiry date and residing in their country for a whole 6 months.

Some nationalities including Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Azerbaijan, Egypt and Georgia can travel to Iran without visa only holding their viable passport with 6 months’ expiry date.

MFA allows foreign nationalities to travel without visa to free zones including Kish and Qeshm islands and Chabahar for maximum 14 days. If tourists wish to enter any other city in Iran they have to apply for Iran visa through Ministry of foreign affairs in the free zone.

There are 13 kinds of visas for foreigners but travel agencies can only arrange the process of tourist visa. This visa is only available for individual or groups who wish to travel Iran for visiting tourist attractions and hold normal passport (i.e. not diplomatic passports).

Iran Visa for American English and Canadian Nationalities

The process of obtaining Iran visa is not that difficult and could be done in a week. But this procedure for special nationalities including Americans, British and Canadians may take about one or two months. Tourists from these countries should contact credible agencies. At least three months before their trip is best to discuss the tour and its conditions. After confirmation between tourist and agency trip details should go through procedures of MFA and visa will be issued.  Many of these kind of tourists are afraid of these long process. But almost all of them can travel to Iran without any difficulty if you apply through a certified and capable agency there is not going to be any problem.

Iran visa is valid for 3 months. You can stay in Iran for 30 days and extend it for another month. If any individual stays more than his visa extension, he/she will be treated according to Islamic Republic of Iran regulations.

Some tourists might have problem with having Iran visa in your passport. You should know that you can have visa stamp on a paper separate from your passport.

Iran visa fee

The price of visa application through AcrossIran is 70 USD for special nationalities and 55 for normal nationalities. In addition to this price you have to pay the amount that Iran embassy. This charge differs according to nationality.

If you wish to get on arrival visa you can do this at the international airports of Iran. Including IKA, Isfahan, Shiraz, Bushehr, Yazd, Ahvaz, Abadan, Kish Island, Ilam, Bandar Abbas, Tabriz, Qeshm Island and Zahedan airports. Of course we always recommend our tourists to apply for visa beforehand just to be safe.